How To Not Be A Birther, By Kathy Weppner
[…] Conservative organization.]

          • In point of fact; John McCain isn’t a natural born US citizen. The Panama Canal Zone did not come under US sovereignty until 1937. Before that time the Canal Zone was a “no man’s land,” in the words of Representative Sparkman. In 1937 Congress passed a statute, the Act of Aug. 4, 1937 (now codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1403(a)) granting citizenship to “[a]ny person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904” who had at least one U.S. citizen parent. Although this act was retroactive until 1904, it still occurred after John’s birth by some 11 months, making McCain a ‘naturalized’ US Citizen by positive law.

            ex animo
            davidfarrar